Westhill High School Staff Directory


Please use the following webform to submit online comments or questions to a member of the Westhill High School team:

 Contact a Teacher / Staff Member


Administration

NameTitlePhoneRoomOther
Michael RinaldiPrincipal(203) 977-4838Finch Office​

@mikefrinaldi

Chase DunlapAssistant Principal, 11th Grade(203) 977-6683

Freshman Office

@CMDunlapCT
Claudia Obas-LeGareAssistant Principal, 9th Grade(203) 977-4484Raynor Office 
Peter RinaldiAssistant Principal, 10th Grade(203) 977-5322Freshman Office 
PJ WaxAssistant Principal, 12th Grade(203) 977-5957400's@whsviking_ap
Tom PereiraDean of Students(203) 977-5305Freshman & The Halls

@DeanofVikings

Richard CeroneAthletic Director

(203) 977-4696

 @whVikings
Elizabeth DukesExecutive Secretary(203) 977-4838Finch Office​ 

Agriscience

NameTitlePhoneOther
Virginia CipollaTeacher - Program Coordinator(203) 977-2747 
Stacy CascioSAE Coordinator(203) 977-4974 
Danielle JeffriesTeacher(203) 977-4974 
Christine MartinTeacher(203) 977-4974 
Ashley Porter-CollinsTeacher(203) 977-4974 

Athletics

NameTitlePhoneOther
Richard Cerone

Athletic Director

(203) 977-4696

 

Career & Technical Education

NameTitlePhoneOther
Kim KumarTeacher - Department Chair

(203) 977-5617

 
Joseph DosSantosTeacher  
Robert JordanTeacher  

Ramla Kasraoui

Teacher  
Karen KurtzTeacher 

Website

Frank MarcucioTeacher(203) 977-5635 
Tanesha PoyserTeacher  
Nicole SansoneTeacher  
Stephen TemeliniTeacher 

Website

Custodial Staff

NameTitlePhone
Dominick PlaterotiCustodian - Head 1ext. 4488
Carlo BuccinoCustodian - Head 2ext. 4488
Robert MorganCustodian - Night Leadext. 4488
Derrick Bartlett

Custodian

ext. 4488
Brendan Bxybee

Custodian

ext. 4488
Revie Catchings

Custodian

ext. 4488
Scott Elbert

Custodian

ext. 4488
Dave Kadeg

Custodian

ext. 4488
Mike Mammone

Custodian

ext. 4488
Alvin McKeithen, Jr.

Custodian

ext. 4488
Vincent Mignogno

Custodian

ext. 4488
Rueben Ponce

Custodian

ext. 4488
Chris Vitti

Custodian

ext. 4488

English

NameTitleRoomPhoneOther
Christine WheelerTeacher - Department Chair220(203) 977-5628

@christineannewh

Bridget Baird

Teacher412  
Erica BrunnerTeacher602  
Stephanie CahillTeacher601  
Amy CalandroTeacher

429

  
Joseph CelcisTeacher

222

  
Maria DeAngelisTeacher

406

  
Drew DenbaumTeacher428  
Robin DenningerTeacher213  
Michelle DunbarTeacher215  
Alanna GalloTeacher

606

  
Nicole GuerreraTeacher

608

  
Flora LlamasTeacher605  
Mark LukasTeacher

400

  
Tiffani McKenzieTeacher

402

  
Jeanie Melfi-SmithTeacher - AVID

611

  
Laura Nelson Teacher204  
Jay PinsinceTeacher219  
Jessica ReapTeacher434  
Kate TobinTeacher

432

 

 

Michael von WahldeTeacher216  
Ruth-Terry WaldenTeacher

431

  
David WooleyTeacher224  

English Language Learners

NamesdTitlePhoneRoomOther
Jose Ortiz-RiveraTeacher - Department Chair   
Angie BonillaTeacher 318Website
Marcie FrishmanTeacher 425 
Bonnie Kelley-YoungTeacher 425 
Barbara MrozTeacher 214 
Asaka Niwa-RrustemiTeacher 217 
Emma PerezTeacher 306 
Emma RomanovaTeacher 207 
Zhanna TubisTeacher 116 

Family Engagement

NameTitlePhoneOther
 Parent Facilitator (English / Español)(203) 977-5532 

Fine Arts

NameTitleRoomPhoneOther
Robin KonradTeacher - Department Chair07(203) 977-5634 
Jonathan CurriChoir Director

118/09

  
Mat DiGiovannaTeacher08/09  
Tamara DilworthTeacher08 

Website

Deborah FurlettiTeacher

12

  
Elizabeth MoncureTeacher

06

  
Melissa NesbittTeacher11 Instagram

Catherine Ramsey

Teacher05  
Jessyca RyanTeacher

10

  
Michael WyattBand Director

15

(203) 977-4426

Webpage

Guidance Department

NameTitleRoomPhone
Carole DeLucaGuidance - Department HeadCareer Center(203) 977-4501

Aland Joseph

Guidance CounselorMain Office(203) 977-4697
Joseph AndrewsGuidance CounselorMain Office(203) 977-5514
Ashley BunnGuidance CounselorMain Office(203) 977-5992
Melissa DunsmoreGuidance CounselorMain Office(203) 977-5747
Dinie JamesGuidance CounselorMain Office(203) 977-4503
Mark MarchesaniGuidance Counselor

Career Center

(203) 977-5750
Mindy MidyGuidance Counselor

Career Center

(203) 977-4499
Spiro MilasGuidance CounselorCareer Center(203) 977-5748
Christine MitchellGuidance CounselorCareer Center(203) 977-4431
Paola OchoaGuidance CounselorCareer Center(203) 977-4483
Thomas StepkoskiGuidance CounselorCareer Center(203) 977-5535

JROTC

NameTitleRoomPhone
Major William WeberSenior Army Instructor14(203) 977-5075
Sgt Major Lance FinickArmy Instructor13(203) 977-5075

Math

NameTitle

Room

PhoneOther
Michael CapriottiTeacher - Department Chair413(203) 977-5619 
Arlene AppelTeacher316  
Ellen AshkinTeacher

303

  
Jennifer D'ArrigoTeacher

510

  
Diana JimenezTeacher - Bilingual

322

  
Vibha KhetanTeacher

302

  
Sally KiefferTeacher

323

  
Anamaria MalagisiTeacher322  
Catherine ManningTeacher

320

  
Georgianna ManzinoTeacher300  
Olga MirontchikTeacher

511

  
Sharon O'BrienTeacher

319

  
Govind OjhaTeacher

427

  
Hanna SalehTeacher512  
Chandan SarkarTeacher413/414 

Website

Patricia ScullyTeacher

323

  
Kristin TennentTeacher

317

  
Stephen WeintraubTeacher

301

  
Patricia WorleyTeacher508  

Media Center

NameTitlePhone
Jan BenedictDepartment Head(203) 977-5637
Ruth LetsonMedia Specialist

(203) 977-4486

Janet LopezMedia aide(203) 977-4486

Other Staff

NameTitlePhone
Pratima MakanjiAccount Clerk 
Lee BattinelliCafeteria Managerext. 4876
Anita BarkanOffice Support Staff 
Jennifer BartletOffice Support Staff 
Nicole Di NardoOffice Support Staff 
Alison CorboOffice Support Staff 

Paraprofessionals

Name
Adriana Acevedo
Justin Bahrami
Sheila Curran
Ashton Dominique
Cynthia Green
George Hoffecker
George Johnson
Loretta McCadden
Tom Mitchell
Stephanie Nedoszytko
Bobby Pavia
Antonietta Petrafesa
Debbie Ritchie
Jenny Rivera
Emelda Romero
Larry Ruffin
Mary Toppo
Dorette Williams
Juledah Wilson

Phys Ed & Health

NameTitleRoomPhone
Camille QuattrocchiTeacher - Department Chair500/503(203) 977-4238
James BertoneTeacher500 
Brenda BirchTeacherGym(203) 977-6144
Barbara CikatzTeacher504/Pool 
Susan CutoloTeacher

502

 
Kevin DeAngeloTeacherGym/501/Pool(203) 977-5976
William KurtzTeacherGym(203) 977-4496
Stanley LamourTeacherGym/503(203) 977-5976

Megan Malloy

Teacher  
DJ MulvanyTeacherGym(203) 977-4496
Michael RivelesTeacherGym/501

(203) 977-4496

Marcia Sher-KalterTeacherGym, 501, Dance/Yoga Studio/Pool(203) 977-6144

School Psychologists

NameTitlePhone
Judith QuinnPsychologist(203) 977-6653
Teresa TelescoPsychologist(203) 977-5745

Science

NameTitleRoomPhoneOther
Diane McNamaraTeacher - Department Chair308(203) 977-5629 
Wendy Bosco (Clark)Teacher613 Website
John DePeanoTeacher304  
Laura DoditaTeacher115  
Amparo FabreTeacher - Bilingual315  
Anna-Marie GiblenTeacher

615

  
Carley GrantTeacher310  
Emily HandyTeacher616  
Raj KumarTeacher

112

  
Jennifer LeveilleTeacher

307

  
Jennifer MigianoTeacher114 Website
Charlotte MillerTeacher107 Website
Sean OtterspoorTeacher, TPDL, Webmaster305 Website
Miriam Oviasu-EgegeTeacher109  
Marianna PaoliniTeacher321  
Neal PerryTeacher313  
Erin RitzTeacher612  
Sandra SotoTeacher

614

 Website
Erin SpataTeacher

309

 Website
Jules StabileTeacher

113

  

Security

NameTitlePhone
 Security - Department Headext. 4758
Darlene BirchSecurity - Conflict Mediator 
Luis GilSecurity 
Elreatha NewtonSecurity 
Mark NeysmithSecurity 
Gordon PerdueSecurity 
Sean SegoviaSecurity 
Ramona SpinelliSecurity 
Kareem BrivettSecurity 
Matthew LessardSecurity 

Jamar Smith

Security 

Social Studies

NameTitle

Room

Phone
Lisa ForbesTeacher - Department Chair424(203) 977-4495

Francisco Ahumada

Teacher  
Katherine BegetisTeacher600 
Sheryl BerkleyTeacher407 
Kristine CoyleTeacher

411

 
Dan DevineTeacher610 
Kaylin EnglishTeacher603 
Charles HillTeacher

408

 
Tyson KubickTeacher

420

 
Raymond MazzaTeacher423 
David McFillinTeacher

415

 
Maria MiraballesTeacher433 
Avalyn Mitchell-SokolovicTeacher607 
Todd PageTeacher410 
Joseph PetroneTeacher

417

 
Owen SandovalTeacher - Bilingual

419

 
Scott StoneTeacher604 
Erin TaylorTeacher

418

 
Laura TintleTeacher

405

 
Patrick WhiteTeacher416 

Social Workers

NameTitlePhone
Mary CurleySocial Worker 
Alexis SchwachSocial Worker

(203) 977-5616

Elba Quinones

Social Worker - Bilingual

 

Special Education

NameTitleRoomPhone
Elayne CuttittaTeacher - Department Chair409/401/Raynor Office(203) 977-4463
Stefanie AivalisTeacher

609

 

Abbie Beckoff

Teacher  
Dani CohenTeacher609 
Ellen ConroyTeacher426 
Joseph DeVellisTeacher & Head Football Coach

401

 
Dawn ForgioneTeacher513 
Haydee GoldsteinTeacher

505

 
Julie KaziTeacher312(203) 977-4345
Amy LearyTeacher

102

 
Ricky McBrideTeacher409 
Patty NestorTeacher

209

 
Mary NicholsTeacher

404

 
Steve PeltaTeacher101 

Reuben Pierre-Louis

Teacher  
Mary Ellen WhiteTeacher404 
Denise WinneTeacher317 
Carlos RojasTeacher - Bilingual  
Raquel GonzalezSpeech & Language  
Laura DiasSpeech & Language  
Alison BergmanIEP Compliance Coordinator  
Nicole VeachTeacher314 

Student Health Center

NameTitlePhone
Jean FerreroNurse(203) 977-4487
Julette SurgeonNurse(203) 977-4487
Toni Buccino ext. 4937
Heather Dawson ext. 4937
Jennifer DeVito ext. 4937
Ana Granda ext. 4937
Cristina Oliveira ext. 4937

Westhill Parent Teacher Student Organization

Executive BoardNamePhoneEmail
Co-PresidentsElicia Lang203-322-6290Contact
Co-PresidentsMelissa Friedman203-329-6567Contact
VP of CommunicationsJudy Klym203-921-9039Contact
VP of FundraisingDeb Ehret203-968-8054Contact
VP of Non-FundraisingTara Shapiro203-536-7912Contact
SecretaryTeresa Colegrave203-246-4161Contact
TreasurerSandra McDonald203-249-4890Contact
PT Council RepAlyssa Wallen203-968-8862Contact
Teacher RepresentativesOpenOpenOpen
Teacher RepresentativesJoe Andrews203-977-4477Contact
Members at LargeMichelle Rawicz203-273-2308Contact
Members at LargeDoris Frattaroli Contact
Committee ChairsNamePhoneEmail
After PromJenny Fuchs914-772-8822Contact
After PromBarbara Friedlander203-912-3314Contact
Backpack ProgramJeannie Kriftcher203-329-3431Contact
Backpack ProgramLiz Rubin203-253-1980Contact
Off the Rack ProgramSue Boria203-595-0899Contact

Donors Choose

OpenOpenOpen
Spiritwear SalesTeresa Fritz203-322-1524Contact
Spiritwear SalesOpenOpenOpen
Stop and Shop CardsAndrea Greenburg203-979-7134Contact
School Photo DaysBeth St James203-517-7189Contact
Raffle FundraiserOpenOpenOpen
Social FundraiserOpenOpenOpen
Social FundraiserOpenOpenOpen
Staff Holiday Breakfast and AppreciationMary Schiro Contact
Staff Holiday Breakfast and AppreciationViolet Veseli203-536-4603Contact
Senior BrunchOpenOpenOpen
Staff LunchOpen  (2 chairs)OpenOpen
Career CenterNamePhoneEmail
Jr. Book AwardsAlyssa Wallen203-968-8862Contact
OpenOpenOpenOpen
ScholarshipsMara Hammerman Contact
College visitsMelissa Friedman203-329-6567Contact

WHS School Governance Council

NameTitle
Michael RinaldiPrincipal
Richard CeroneFaculty Representative
Maria DeAngelisFaculty Representative
Mark MarchesaniFaculty Representative
Sue Boria

Parent Representative

Jenny Fuchs

Parent Representative

Rick Smeriglio

Parent Representative

Patty Denham Travaglino

Parent Representative

Alyssa Wallen

Parent Representative

Jennifer DiGiacomo

Community Representative

Sandy Menendez-Aponte

Community Representative

Mona Mitri

Community Representative

World Language

NameTitleRoomPhoneOther
Ann HerzTeacher - Department Chair202(203) 977-5618 
Nathalia AlvarezTeacher208  
Moises CabanillasTeacher218  
Josie CostaTeacher

211

  
Joel DiazTeacher202  
Anthony ForcelliTeacher

435

  
Joseph FranchinaTeacher

210

  
Jean LaffanTeacher203  
Pier MagnificoTeacher

201

  
Gisele MurrayTeacher205  
Laura NelsonTeacher

204

  
Jessica PetrizziTeacher200  
Carmina PopescuTeacher212