Turn of River Middle School Staff Directory


Please use the following webform to submit online comments or questions to a member of the Turn of River Middle School team:

 Contact a Teacher / Staff Member


6th Grade

NameTitleTeamCourse Syllabus 
Brian ButeraScience - Mr. Butera's BlogBScience - B Team 
Nicole CarpenterMathBMath - B Team 
John CorcoranMathAMath - A Team 
     
Miriam GonzerelliBilingual Language ArtsABilingual Language Arts - All grade levels 
     
Jaime KleinScienceAScience - A Team 
Jane LambertSpecial EducationASpecial Ed  - A Team 
Martha MavridisLanguage ArtsBB Team 
Carolyn MorrisSpecial EducationBSpecial Education - B Team 
Rania PapaioannouLanguage ArtsAA Team 
Kim Seitter

Social Studies

BSocial Studies - B Team 
Cailten Sheeran

Social Studies

ASocial Studies - A Team 

7th Grade

NameTitleTeamCourse Syllabus 
Ryan CurtoSocial StudiesDSocial Studies Website  
Lisa Dietrich

Science

DScience 
Jose Rios NinoBilingual MathCBilingual Math 
Aaron SuperfinSpecial EducationCSpecial Ed 
Peter Konrad

Language Arts

DLanguage Arts - D Team 
Priscilla FieldsLanguage ArtsCLanguage Arts - C Team 
Amra DeljaninMathCMath - C Team 
Kathryn CollinsMathDD Team 
Julie Kazi

Special Education

DSpecial Education 
Lauren PalmerScience Mrs. Palmer's WebsiteCScience - C Team 
Jason PaviaSocial StudiesCSocial Studies - C Team 
Melissa FarrellASDCASD 
     

8th Grade

NameTitleTeamCourse SyllabusWebsite
Eugene HobdyScienceEScience - E Team 
Jason DefilippoSocial Studies

F

Social Studies - F TeamMr. Defilippo's Blog
Dawn GrecoLanguage ArtsFLanguage Arts 
Sierra Pierce

Science

FScience - F Team 
Melissa BourgoinSocial StudiesESocial Studies - E Team 
Luciana Riggs

Special Education

FSpec Ed 
Doug MoffatMathEMath 
Karen O'NeillSpecial EducationESpecial Education 
Efralim DiazSocial Studies - BilingualE

Bilingual Social Studies - All Grade Levels

 
Kim Devellis

Math and Algebra

FMath 
Debra Wilson

Language Arts

ELanguage Arts 
     
Teresa GuerraBilingual ScienceFBilingual Science - All Grade Levels 

Academic Enrichment

NameTitle Course SyllabusOther
Bryan AvrochAVID Program and Literacy Enrichment AVID Program

Literacy Enrichment
 
Richelle BenjaminWorld Language Spanish - Grades 7 & 8 World Language Spanish - Grades 7 & 8 
Stephen BurackESL ESLWebsite
Claudia DoranReading and Read 180 Reading

Read 180
 
Amy MandevilleSpecial Education Reading Grades 6, 7 & 8 Reading 
Raul Font

ESL

 ESL 
Lori GarstMath Enrichment Math Enrichment 
Cathy TedderMath Enrichment Math Enrichment 
Mary Peters

ESL

 ESL 
Pia ManettaWorld Language French - 7th & 8th Grades World Language French - 7th & 8th Grades 
Lynn Murray

Library Media Center

 Media Center Syllabus 
 Math Enrichment Math Enrichment 
Danielle WaringLiteracy Support Specialist Literacy Support Specialist 

Administration

NameTitle   
Mr. Brendan Fox

Principal

   
Mr. Robert Biko

Assistant Principal / 8th Grade and 6th Grade B Team Administrator

   
Ms. Jennifer Laughlin

Administrative Intern / 7th Grade and 6th Grade A Team Administrator

   

Hours of Operation:  Monday - Friday: 7:00 am - 3:00 pm
Phone:  (203) 977-4284  |  Fax:  (203) 977-5037  |  Address:  117 Vine Road, Stamford, CT 06905

Pupil Personnel Services

NameTitle   
Ruth HaendlerSocial Worker   
Allison TablesGuidance Counselor for 7th Grade and 6th Grade A Team   
Karyn PerchardPsychologist   
Kate FedermanSpecial Education Facilitator   
Timothy ValeGuidance Counselor for 8th Grade and 6th Grade B Team   
Gloria (Teresa) Fargnoli

Nurse

   
Edna RoigSpeech Pathologist   
Aysha RamseurDomus Family Advocate   
Patty Morales

Parent Facilitator

   

Specialists

NameTitle  Other
Wendy DelsonMusic - Strings   
Amy BraicaMusic  

 

 

Blair RobertsBand  

Website

Anna Maria GagliardiMusic   
Jordan ChandlerPhysical Education   
Stephanie Jones

Physical Education/Intramural Coordinator

  

Website

Brian WestPhysical Education   
Samantha O'Hanlon

Physical Education

  

Website

Patricia StevensArt  

Website

Michael TownsendArt   
Joe LennonTechnology   
     

Support Staff

NameTitle   
Juana Ferraras

Cafeteria

   
Kenneth KulisHead Custodian   
Ronald RacanielloLead Custodian   
Adriana UlloaOffice Support Specialist   
Sharon WadeOffice Support Specialist   
Gina LealePara Professional   
Kevin CarringtonPara Professional   
Melisa ThompsonPara Professional   
Zoila SusanaPara Professional   
Milord Jean PierrePara Professional   
Wendy LopianoPara Professional   
Alberto LlanosPara Professional   
Wilson LauturePara Professional   
Dany OliveiraPara Professional   
Patty MelchionnoPara Professional   
Brian KinderSecurity   
Leon McCulleySecurity