SPS Policies
[…] medical advisor. The Board of Education will provide written prior notice of the health
assessments required under this policy to the parent or guardian of each student subject to
assessment. The parent or guardian shall be provided a reasonable opportunity to be present
during such assessment or he/she may provide for such assessment him/herself. No health
assessment shall be made of any public school student unless it is made in the presence of the
parent or guardian or in the presence of another school employee. Pursuant to CT General
Statutes Sec. 10-206 (Health assessments), “Each local or regional board of education shall
require each pupil enrolled in the public schools to have health assessments pursuant to the
provisions of this section. . . A local or regional board of education may deny continued
attendance in public school to any child who fails to obtain the health assessments required
under this section.”
In addition, pursuant to CT General Statutes Sec. 10-204a (Required immunizations), “Each
local or regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools,
shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against diphtheria, pertussis,