SPS Policies
[…] parent or guardian or in the presence of another school employee. Pursuant to CT General
Statutes Sec. 10-206 (Health assessments), “Each local or regional board of education shall
require each pupil enrolled in the public schools to have health assessments pursuant to the
provisions of this section. . . A local or regional board of education may deny continued
attendance in public school to any child who fails to obtain the health assessments required
under this section.”
In addition, pursuant to CT General Statutes Sec. 10-204a (Required immunizations), “Each
local or regional board of education, or similar body governing a nonpublic school or schools,
shall require each child to be protected by adequate immunization against diphtheria, pertussis,
tetanus, poliomyelitis, measles, mumps, rubella, hemophilus influenze type B and any other
vaccine required by the schedule for active immunization adopted pursuant to section 19a-7f
before being permitted to enroll in any program operated by a public school under its
jurisdiction. Before being permitted to enter seventh grade, a child shall receive a second
immunization against measles.” Any student who fails to obtain adequate immunization shall
be denied continued attendance in the Stamford Public Schools.
Assessments Required
Prior to enrollment in Stamford Public Schools, all Pre-K and kindergarteners and new