Westover Magnet Elementary School Staff Directory

A-Team: Kindergarten
Name Title Phone
Lisa Wilson Kindergarten Team Leader (203) 977-4858
Lisa Pavia Kindergarten Teacher
Lauren Kassimis Kindergarten Teacher
Amy Neer Kindergarten Teacher
Melissa Warga Kindergarten Teacher
Susan Cavanagh Kindergarten Teacher
Robin Kechter Kindergarten Teacher
Korina Beratis Paraprofessional
Jagu Dave Paraprofessional
Pina Gentile Paraprofessional
Doris Petrafesa Paraprofessional
Lexie Radonich Paraprofessional
Roxy Samela Paraprofessional
Cynthia Delaneau Inclusion Paraprofessional
Gillian Weintraub Inclusion Paraprofessional
Administration, Student, and Educational Support
Name Title Phone Other
Kathleen Wunder Principal
Keriann Maxelix Assistant Principal
Alec Iogman Administrative Intern (203) 977-4072
Luz Gonzalez-Colon Office Staff (203) 977-4917
Beverly Thompson Office Staff (203) 977-6694
Isabel Huyhia Parent Facilitator (203) 977-5886
Mitch West Social Worker (203) 977-5874
Christina McGillicuddy Psychologist (203) 977-4746
Mary Cadieux BOE Reading
Kelly Lane SRBI Support Teacher (203) 977-4071
Talia Lasalandra ELL Website
Nina Cremonese ELL Website
Nicki Keers Resource
Jessica Lopiore Resource
Jaclyn Schwartz Resource
Allyson Martin Speech
Wendy Lesperance Family Resource Center (203) 975-9559
Liza Reiter Nurse (203) 977-4574
Hannah Pappas Intern
Matthew Lessard Security Officer
Debbie Fusco Cafeteria (203) 977-4884
Matthew Vivona Head Custodian (203) 977-2263
Arts and Problem Solving Team
Name Title Phone Other
James Hart APS Team Leader (203) 977-4862
Jason Kruk Music Teacher
Teresa White Instrument Teacher
Jennifer Macklin Music Teacher (203) 977-6154
Cathy McElroy Art Teacher
Courtney Darling Art Teacher
Robin Horowitz Dance Teacher
Genelle Rabita Dance Teacher website
Dara Minkler Problem Solving Teacher
Donnie Moody Drama Teacher (203) 977-4572
Brian Halibozek Physical Education Teacher (203) 977-5756
Amy Lilien-Harper Media Teacher (203) 977-4757
Sammi Alemseghed Media Paraprofessional (203) 977-4757
B Team: 1st Grade
Name Title
Allison Klein First Grade Team Leader
Sandra Fecci First Grade Teacher
Megan Busby First Grade Teacher
Kaitlyn Haggerty First Grade Teacher
Marylou Bloxsom First Grade Teacher
Laurel Fortin First Grade Teacher
Karen Herbst First Grade Teacher
Lauren Deans First Grade Teacher
Tammie Billie Inclusion Paraprofessional
Tiffany Jones Inclusion Paraprofessional
B Team: 2nd Grade
Name Title Phone Other
Angela Plateroti Second Grade Team Leader (203) 977-5696 Website
Dara Jiravisitcul Second Grade Teacher Website
Ashley Vicaro Second Grade Teacher Website
Kelley Nemchek Second Grade Teacher Website
Diane Romanello Second Grade Teacher Website
Kendra Morton Second Grade Teacher Website
Noelle Hart Second Grade Teacher Website
Jessica Buckett Second Grade Teacher Website
Maureen Mohan Inclusion Paraprofessional
Kimberly Newton Inclusion Paraprofessional
C Team: 3rd Grade
Name Title Phone Other
Elizabeth Golove Third Grade Team Leader (203) 977-5484
Caitlin Robinson Third Grade Teacher
Kelly Kirby Third Grade Teacher
Allison Gallagher Third Grade Teacher
Kristen Johns Third Grade Teacher
Lynn Gaynor Third Grade Teacher
Nicole Schmalzl Third Grade Teacher Website
Sue McIntosh Inclusion Paraprofessional
C Team: 4th Grade
Name Title
Maria Gianetti Fourth Grade Team Leader
Emily Cooper Fourth Grade Teacher
Melanie Rakoczy Fourth Grade Teacher
Michelle Sanford Fourth Grade Teacher
Tracy O'Neill Fourth Grade Teacher
Michele Napoletano Fourth Grade Teacher
Adriana DeCarlo Fourth Grade Teacher
Shirley Anthony Inclusion Paraprofessional
D Team: 5th Grade
Name Title Phone Other
Nicole Forbes Fifth Grade Team Leader (203) 977-4429 Website
Kara Innes Fifth Grade Teacher Website
Stephanie Catlyn Fifth Grade Teacher Website
Matthew Shoztic Fifth Grade Teacher Website
Jennifer Smolewski Fifth Grade Teacher Website
Heather Stramandinoli Fifth Grade Teacher Website
Ann Marie Pellini Inclusion Paraprofessional
Maintenance
Name Title
Norberto Barroso
George Bernardo
Michael Carpanzano
Larry Ruffin
Matthew Vivona
PTO
Name Title
Karen Franovic Co-President
Special Education
Name Title
Nicki Keers
Jessica Lopriore
Susan Mcintosh
Maureen Mohan
Meaghan Nagurney
Kimberly Newton
Ann-Marie Pellini
Jaclyn Schwartz
Gillian Weintraub